Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

20 - 2
14 KOs
Middleweight

A native of Nassau in the Bahamas, 31-year-old Tureano Johnson proudly represented his nation in the 2008 Olympics, making it to the quarterfinals in Beijing. In 2010, he turned professional and soared up the middleweight ladder before a controversial 2014 loss to Curtis Stevens.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Dexter
Height:
5'10"
Birthdate:
February 12, 1984
Age:
33
Birthplace:
Nassau, Bahamas
Hometown:
Nassau, Bahamas
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A native of Nassau in the Bahamas, 31-year-old Tureano Johnson proudly represented his nation in the 2008 Olympics, making it to the quarterfinals in Beijing. In 2010, he turned pro and soared up the middleweight ladder before a controversial 2014 loss to Curtis Stevens. Undeterred, Johnson has since won four fights, three by knockout, and as the newest member of the Golden Boy Promotions roster, he knows that if he keeps winning, he will earn a shot at the title in one of boxing’s most storied divisions. Owner of more than 300 amateur bouts, Johnson was a decorated competitor who earned the best boxer award from the Caribbean Amateur Boxing Association Championships four times. Following his stint in the 2008 Olympics, he turned pro in 2010 and built an impressive reputation in his adopted home country of the United States as a young man with championship potential. In his 14th pro bout on February 22, 2013, he handed unbeaten Willie Fortune his first defeat by way of a shutout decision. One bout later, he battled former world title challenger Stevens on April 4, 2014 and was giving the experienced New Yorker a boxing lesson until getting rocked briefly in the 10th and final round. The referee intervened, seemingly robbing Johnson of his rightful victory with just 51 seconds remaining in the bout. Boxing fans were outraged, but Johnson continued on his march to the top as if he won the Stevens fight. In July of 2014, he defeated unbeaten Mike Gavronski for the vacant WBC Continental Americas title, and after two knockout wins, he stopped Alex Theran in five rounds on January 9, 2015, picking up the WBC Silver and WBA International titles. These wins set up an October 17 showdown with Eamonn O’Kane in an IBF middleweight title elimination bout that could propel Johnson into his first world championship fight.