Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

27 - 3 - 2
24 KOs
Super Welterweight

Born in Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan, Yoshihiro Kamegai began his professional career nearly 10 years ago and quickly became known as a fast and sly slugger, scoring knockout after knockout. He made his U.S. boxing debut in 2011, securing a victory over Hector Munoz at the MGM Grand.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Maestrito
Height:
5'9"
Birthdate:
November 12, 1982
Age:
35
Birthplace:
Sapporo, Japan
Hometown:
Tokyo, Japan
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

FULL CARD SET FOR JULY 30 AT FANTASY SPRINGS RESORT CASINO IN INDIO, CALIF. TELEVISED LIVE ON HBO LATINO® BOXING

PLUS! 10 TIME WORLD CHAMPION IN SIX WEIGHT DIVISIONS, OSCAR DE LA HOYA TO HOST A MEET AND GREET

Tickets Almost Sold Out!
Limited Number Still Available....

LOS ANGELES (July 25, 2016) - Boxing fans are gearing up for a full card of action set to take place on Saturday, July 30 at Fantasy Springs Resort Casino featuring number one rated contender by the WBC, "Relentless" Antonio Orozco (24-0, 16 KOs) taking on Abner "Jaeger" Lopez (25-5, 19 KOs), of Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico in a 10-round super lightweight main event on HBO Latino® Boxing beginning at 11:30 p.m. (live ET/tape-delayed PT). Tickets are moving fast for this event, with just a limited number of tickets left available for purchase.

In the televised co-main event of the night, undefeated featherweight sensation and NABF Featherweight Champion Joseph "Jojo" Diaz, Jr. (20-0, 11 KOs) will put his title on the line in a 10-round fight against Victor "Pitufo" Proa (28-1-2, 21 KOs) of Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

Additionally, fans attending the event will get a chance to meet Golden Boy Promotions Chairman and CEO, Oscar De La Hoya. "The Golden Boy," who is a 10-time world champion in six weight divisions and 1992 Olympic Gold Medalist, will greet fans before the televised main event from 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. at Fantasy Springs Resort Casino's Special Events Center to sign autographs and take photos.

"I love my fans and I'm looking forward to seeing many of them at Fantasy Springs Resort Casino on July 30," said Oscar De La Hoya. "Plus, this card on July 30 topped by Antonio Orozco and Joseph Diaz, Jr. promises to be thrilling with non-stop action. Orozco and Diaz, Jr. are among the best fighters in the Golden Boy stable right now, and they are both headed towards becoming world champions in the not-too-distant future."

Rounding out the undercard on the non-televised portion of the evening, Roy "Pitbull" Tapia (11-1-2, 6 KOs) of East Los Angeles will take on Jairo "Roca" Hernandez (17-9, 9 KOs) of Torreon, Coahulia, Mexico in a scheduled eight-round super bantamweight fight. Los Angeles' fan favorite Nick "La Calavera" Arce (8-0, 6 KOs) will fight in a six-round super featherweight event against Jesus Aguinaga (4-4-1) of Phoenix. Additionally, newly signed Golden Boy Promotions fighter Virgil Ortiz of Dallas will make his professional debut in a four-round super lightweight fight against Julio Rodas (0-2) of Flagstaff, Ariz. Palmdale, California's Cesar Diaz (1-0, 1 KOs) will open up the night in a four round featherweight fight against Nicholas Rodriguez (1-4-1) of Somerset, Ky.

All floor seats are sold out and a limited number of tickets at the $25 level are still available for purchase at the Fantasy Springs Box Office, by calling (800) 827-2946 or online at www.fantasyspringsresort.com.

Antonio Orozco vs. Abner Lopez is a 10-round welterweight bout, presented by Golden Boy Promotions and sponsored by "Tecate, BORN BOLD," Casa Mexico Tequila and Carmelita Coconut Water. Doors open at 5:00 p.m. PT and the first fight begins at 5:10 p.m. PT. The HBO Latino® Boxing telecast begins at 11:30 p.m. (live ET/tape-delayed PT).

For more information visit www.goldenboypromotions.com, www.hbo.com/boxing, follow on twitter at @GoldenBoyBoxing, @HBOLatino, and become a fan on Facebook at www.facebook.com/GoldenBoyBoxing, www.facebook.com/hbolatino, visit us on Instagram at @GoldenBoyBoxing.